PDA

View Full Version : Aeris Atmos 2 download



Illini_Fan
08-13-2007, 16:56
I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong. I exported my dives so I could load them into Excel and calculate and track my SAC rate. However, I can't find the Average Depth field anywhere in the data that was downloaded.

This is from the .txt dump. Not sure what all the N1, N2, N3... refer to you, but I check the Aeris Dive Log for this dive and AVG Depth of 27.51ft does not appear anywhere.

Does anyone know if average depth is an exported field?

Life Time Dive No.: 6
DC Model:ATMOS 2
DC Serial:16168
DC Dive No.:2
Dive Date: 03/04/2007
Dive Time: 09:36
Dive Mode: Normal
Surface Interval: 00:45
Max. Depth: 40 FT
Elapsed Dive Time: 46 Minutes
Min Temp: 81 F

Start Pressure: 3000 PSI
End Pressure: 850 PSI
Cylinder Size: 80 FT³
Working Pressure: 0 PSI
SAC: 0 FT³/Min
FO2: AIR
N1: 202.07
N2: 166.07
N3: 76.05
N4: 198.03
N5: 156.01
N6: 115.01
N7: 161.01
N8: 163.
N9: 15.
N10: 110.
OTUD: 5.
OTUS: 4.
Dive Sampling Rate: 15 Secs
Dive Data Type: DC

TxHockeyGuy
08-13-2007, 17:14
I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong. I exported my dives so I could load them into Excel and calculate and track my SAC rate. However, I can't find the Average Depth field anywhere in the data that was downloaded.

This is from the .txt dump. Not sure what all the N1, N2, N3... refer to you, but I check the Aeris Dive Log for this dive and AVG Depth of 27.51ft does not appear anywhere.

Does anyone know if average depth is an exported field?

Life Time Dive No.: 6
DC Model:ATMOS 2
DC Serial:16168
DC Dive No.:2
Dive Date: 03/04/2007
Dive Time: 09:36
Dive Mode: Normal
Surface Interval: 00:45
Max. Depth: 40 FT
Elapsed Dive Time: 46 Minutes
Min Temp: 81 F

Start Pressure: 3000 PSI
End Pressure: 850 PSI
Cylinder Size: 80 FT³
Working Pressure: 0 PSI
SAC: 0 FT³/Min
FO2: AIR
N1: 202.07
N2: 166.07
N3: 76.05
N4: 198.03
N5: 156.01
N6: 115.01
N7: 161.01
N8: 163.
N9: 15.
N10: 110.
OTUD: 5.
OTUS: 4.
Dive Sampling Rate: 15 Secs
Dive Data Type: DC

Never exported to excel and I don't have that exact computer but I do get average depth on my Aeris Elite. Make sure you have the latest version of the software from the Aeris website. They came out with a new version last December.

Illini_Fan
08-14-2007, 07:16
I should have the most recent software -- but I'll check when I get back to TX. I downloaded the software in March 2007.

Just to clarify, the computer does provide average depth via the online log book -- I'm trying to get that particular field to download to Excel.

downunder
08-14-2007, 21:18
There is a new version out as of 7/26/07 (v. 2.1.4) It fixes a bunch of stuff including:

http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/software/OceanLog_2.X_release.txt

namabiru
08-14-2007, 21:53
With the Atmos2, what programs can you download to? Also, can you set it up so you download to set cells within Excel, or do you have to physically move your data into columns if you've got a spreadsheet going? I'm just curious, as I'm thinking about purchasing the d/l cable eventually.

bperrybap
08-14-2007, 22:03
There is a new version out as of 7/26/07 (v. 2.1.4) It fixes a bunch of stuff including:

http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/software/OceanLog_2.X_release.txt

So are you saying that Oceanic enabled all the Aeris models
in the latest Oceanlog?

In the past they kept them separate.
Oceanlog supported the oceanic models while ACI
supported the Aeris models.

Is there a later "ACI" than the one on the Aeris web site?

--- bill

Illini_Fan
08-16-2007, 14:04
There is a new version out as of 7/26/07 (v. 2.1.4) It fixes a bunch of stuff including:

http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/software/OceanLog_2.X_release.txt

Thanks downunder, I'll be home tonight and will try downloading the current version and see if that does the trick.

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 14:07
Well, I didn't download the Oceanic version, since I have ACI and I do have the most current version. That leaves my original question -- how do I get average depth to export?

hmmm....

TxHockeyGuy
08-17-2007, 14:18
I just fired up my ACI and average depth is listed for all of my dives, I didn't have to do anything. I also checked on my Oceanic software as I have a versa pro (same exact model as your Aeris only through Oceanic) and all my average depths were also listed. I'd either try re downloading the dives, or calling tech support.

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 14:28
I just fired up my ACI and average depth is listed for all of my dives, I didn't have to do anything. I also checked on my Oceanic software as I have a versa pro (same exact model as your Aeris only through Oceanic) and all my average depths were also listed. I'd either try re downloading the dives, or calling tech support.

David -- I'll try the export again, but let me make sure you and I are checking the same thing.

on my ACI, average depth IS calculated and displayed. Thus as I move from dive to dive on screen, the field is there and the data is displayed.

When I export my dives to Excel -- I do not get the average depth field included with the export.

I'm probably guilty of not being clear with the term download. My dives go from the dive computer to the PC just fine. It is the export to Excel that is the challenge.

Are you saying that you can get that field exported to Excel?

TxHockeyGuy
08-17-2007, 14:44
Whoops, that's why you shouldn't post and work at the same time. I just did an export and my average depth is also not exported. Sorry about that.

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 14:47
Whoops, that's why you shouldn't post and work at the same time. I just did an export and my average depth is also not exported. Sorry about that.

No worries, I probably was messing up "download" vs "export". Me thinks a message to Aeris might be in order.

No Misses
08-17-2007, 16:01
So you want to calculate your SAC. That is already calculated for you in the latest version of ACI. All that you have to do is to input the working pressure and capacity of your tank ie: 3000 / 80. Is there something else that you were trying to get by exporting the data?

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 16:05
So you want to calculate your SAC. That is already calculated for you in the latest version of ACI. All that you have to do is to input the working pressure and capacity of your tank ie: 3000 / 80. Is there something else that you were trying to get by exporting the data?

That is all I'm trying to do -- I have the starting / ending pressure for each dive already input. Is the SAC field auto calculated or do I have to "run" a routine to get the filed populated.

I'm running 2.1.2 in terms of the ACI version -- I think that is the latest.

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 16:06
Wait, I think I stumbled on it. I don't have the "working pressure" field populated, but when I enter data in the field the SAC rate does calculate.

So new question -- what goes in working pressure? Is that 3000 for a standard AL80 tank?

thanks

No Misses
08-17-2007, 16:39
Yes, put in the working pressure for the tank that you are diving. If you dive an AL80 the working pressure is 3000. The software nows the starting and ending pressure. But, in order to calculate capacity, it needs to be told what tank is being used. If you had a HP steel 80 and you only fill it to 3000 lbs. the true capacity is only around 72 cf of gas. Did I clear it up, or did I just muddy the water for you?

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 16:45
No Misses thanks very much --

No Misses
08-17-2007, 16:53
So, how are you doing on SAC? I usually run ~0.6 Though I have some that where way above that. I think my worst SAC was 1.2 that was an exciting dive!

Illini_Fan
08-17-2007, 17:00
Well, my best is .414, but throw out the high and the low since those can be anomalies.

Very interesting to see the trend as well, my dives last weekend were .58, .52, .50, .63 and .46. All of my data needs to be taken with a grain of salt at this point as I would record my pressure, but typically round the numbers. Not that I've be educated on SAC rate, I'll do a better job or recording 2850 say, vs simply 2800.

Buoyant1
08-19-2007, 19:58
Wait a minute....working pressure is how much gas the tank holds? So...in my hp 119...the working pressure is 3442...my gauge at the start of the dive reads "3400" and I had 1300 psi left at the end.

I was inputting how much gas I used!?!?! Where's the manual when you need it!?

Illini_Fan
08-19-2007, 20:04
...Where's the manual when you need it!?


I think someone is working on that over in this thread
http://forum.scubatoys.com/showthread.php?t=1943&highlight=manual


:smilie39::knegg::knegg:

Buoyant1
08-19-2007, 20:22
...Where's the manual when you need it!?


I think someone is working on that over in this thread
http://forum.scubatoys.com/showthread.php?t=1943&highlight=manual


:smilie39::knegg::knegg:


Yeah.but that's just for the gadget! Where's the manual for the software upgrades? I can DO gadgets! I'm computerally challenged!:smiley29: