PDA

View Full Version : IQ-700 log wipe?



RnSdiver
12-18-2008, 23:21
Is it possible to wipe out the log on a used IQ-700??

texdiveguy
12-19-2008, 00:00
Not to my knowledge.

PlatypusMan
12-19-2008, 01:07
Is it possible to wipe out the log on a used IQ-700??

Wiping logs/memory is usually a factory-level job, since they will normally be the only ones who have the proprietary software and hardware to do so.

Have you tried contacting the manufacturer?

PPM

navyhmc
12-19-2008, 04:47
Don't have an IQ-700, but have you tried taking out the batteries for about a minute?

fire diver
12-19-2008, 08:06
there is a reset botton on the bottom. have you tried that?

RnSdiver
12-19-2008, 09:12
The reset button only seems to reset the clock and the Battery out for more than a minute did not work either. Ohhh well I guess I'll just have to dive until I push all the old dive logs off into the bit bucket.

Thanks anyways :)

texdiveguy
12-19-2008, 09:19
The reset button only seems to reset the clock and the Battery out for more than a minute did not work either. Ohhh well I guess I'll just have to dive until I push all the old dive logs off into the bit bucket.

Thanks anyways :)

That is the only way I really know to do it....hey gives you another reason to go diving!!

RnSdiver
12-19-2008, 10:16
Well I have one dive on it now, plus 10 that were on it so I only need 49 more dives next year. Looks like I'm going to have a wet time!!