PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to erase logs in Oceanic GEO?



gb3
10-27-2009, 08:09
Hi,

I have purchase used Oceanic Geo wrist computer with less than 10 dives logged. I could not find any information how to reset all logs and history to start fresh recording without PC interface. Is there something like factory reset?
Appreciate your feedback

Regards

Vercingetorix
10-27-2009, 08:55
No. Even with the PC interface, you can't delete the computer logs, unless something has changed in the past few years. I own the Veo 250, which is similar.

comet24
10-27-2009, 10:08
What happens if you remove the battery.

cbope
10-27-2009, 10:22
Most computers use a "loop" memory for logs. Which means the oldest data is overwritten when you reach the capacity of the memory. I've never seen a computer where you could erase the logs. I believe most computers use non-volatile memory for logs so taking out the battery won't help.

Bob-B
11-19-2009, 20:48
My Oceanic Pro Plus2 has a reset feature that clears out logs and all information. Then you have to start all over and set date, time and preferences, etc, etc. I don't see much of a need for it, but than again it might be useful at some point.

navyhmc
11-19-2009, 20:59
Looked at the manual. No, there is no way to delete the files. Removing the battery won't erase the stored dives as Vercingetorix and cbope said.

IndyDiver
11-19-2009, 21:23
Has anyone ever tried the reset procedure from the Veo and VT series computers to see if it works on a Geo. Maybe they just left it out of the manual.

navyhmc
11-19-2009, 21:54
Unfortunately, I didn't find how to delete dives on either the Veo or VT.

IndyDiver
11-19-2009, 22:08
The following works on my VT Pro and Atmos2, and I have seen it work on a Veo 250.

mitsuguy
11-20-2009, 04:32
nope... doesn't work... once you get into plan mode, no combination of buttons changes the display to "set 2"

IndyDiver
11-20-2009, 07:11
nope... doesn't work... once you get into plan mode, no combination of buttons changes the display to "set 2"

Too bad. Well there is always the Universal Tool for things that are stuck/won't move/won't come out. I am sure a couple of applications of a large hammer will remove the dive log from memory. :smiley20:

navyhmc
11-20-2009, 15:24
nope... doesn't work... once you get into plan mode, no combination of buttons changes the display to "set 2"

Too bad. Well there is always the Universal Tool for things that are stuck/won't move/won't come out. I am sure a couple of applications of a large hammer will remove the dive log from memory. :smiley20:

:smilie39: While truly functional in it's memory erasing technique, not quite good at continued product usage. But you are thinking...:smilie39: