PDA

View Full Version : Tusa IQ 800



opensight
11-01-2009, 00:55
Hi all

I can't figure out how to change imperial to metrics in Tusa IQ 800.. I just bought preowned Tusa IQ 800.. and I am using meter and celsius instead of feet and fahrenheit.. Does any of you know how to?

scubadiver888
11-01-2009, 06:50
This is a wild guess (never seen a Tusa IQ-800) but you could try this:

When you are in Time Mode (the default mode), press the button on the lower left to get to Dive Mode (will display D-SET). Once in Dive Mode, press the button on the upper right until you see something to set the temperature (C or F). Once on that screen, use the button in the lower right to change it from F to C. Same idea for changing from feet to metres.

navyhmc
11-01-2009, 14:45
From the IQ-800 manual: (http://www.tusa.com/pdf/IQ-800manual.pdf)


You can change the units of measurement for water depth and temperature of the IQ-800. In Dive Set Mode press and hold both the B and C button for six or more seconds. The computerwill beep once to tell you that the system has changed.