PDA

View Full Version : Atmos 2 and 2010 problem



oab2
01-05-2010, 16:35
I just did a dive today and after fineshing the dive got home and uploaded my dive to my computer. The Atmos program read the dive as occuring in 2000 not 2010. I downloaded the dive, changed it to 2010 and then went into the settings of my DC and it says 2010. So I am thinking that the Atmos program not the DC has a problem.

Has anyone else noticed this? It is a bummer b/c once i change the dive date it sees the dive on my DC as a new dive when I go to download dives.

I am thinking I will have to give Atmos a call.

bperrybap
01-08-2010, 15:16
I just did a dive today and after fineshing the dive got home and uploaded my dive to my computer. The Atmos program read the dive as occuring in 2000 not 2010. I downloaded the dive, changed it to 2010 and then went into the settings of my DC and it says 2010. So I am thinking that the Atmos program not the DC has a problem.

Has anyone else noticed this? It is a bummer b/c once i change the dive date it sees the dive on my DC as a new dive when I go to download dives.

I am thinking I will have to give Atmos a call.

It is actually a combination of issues. Some are in PC software and some are inside the dive computer. It depends on the Dive Computer model.

For more details see my posts on SB:
Atmos ai Dec 31, 2009 Problem - ScubaBoard (http://www.scubaboard.com/forums/aeris/317923-atmos-ai-dec-31-2009-problem.html)

Remember the Y2K bug? - ScubaBoard (http://www.scubaboard.com/forums/oceanic/317677-remember-y2k-bug.html)

--- bill

Redfish
02-05-2010, 20:05
Well I just joined the Atmos 2.0 club today so hope all goes well wont get to give her a test drive till Grand caymen in a little over week.