PDA

View Full Version : Forums Upgraded / Updates



TommyB
07-09-2010, 20:05
Post your bug finds, issues, etc--

Forum has been upgraded to the newest version of Vbulletin.
Lot of new Features , look and feel etc.

Yes, we know the default layout looks horrible, but that is what come with VB.
We're going to have to edit, color, purdy it up. Will take a few days to make it look better.

Most important thing I'm working on is getting it all running.

Thanks

PS..
Larry will make it look pretty when he get's back.

TommyB
07-09-2010, 20:13
You people that like to write blogs,
there is now a new section for you to write your own blogs..

PTAaron
07-09-2010, 20:24
... yeah those default colors suck! ;)
*tries to pretend his forum isn't still running default colors*

PTAaron
07-09-2010, 20:31
Tommy: go into admin cp and set the articles that aren't really articles to be "not published" - they are showing up under "new posts" right now.

TommyB
07-09-2010, 20:49
Tommy: go into admin cp and set the articles that aren't really articles to be "not published" - they are showing up under "new posts" right now.

Mess with all that later - :)
5am here in Switzerland, and going to bed.

Flatliner
07-09-2010, 21:07
Sorry to rain on the parade but so far I hate it...

FishFood
07-09-2010, 21:09
Let's all be nice here. Im sure Tommy has had a long day dealing with forum issues that came out of no where. Give him time.

Smashee
07-09-2010, 21:14
Agreed. Default settings always suck. Rather than whinging about it, we should be giving a huge :smiley20: for getting things done so quickly. Pretty can come later.

bigman241
07-09-2010, 21:15
Wow this sucks alot, but having built a site before I understand the stock stuff the hand you SUCKS so I am totally fine and know you guys will make it scubatoys pretty and slap it up quick and better then ever.

I was wondering if some had blocked me from getting on. FIgured larry got tired of me and then I sent him message and was getting worried. LMAO

crgjpg
07-10-2010, 00:16
At first, I thought I was on the wrong forum. I retyped in the address.

Kjay
07-10-2010, 00:52
I'll just say good job, taking a bad situation and quickly responding to a safer community forum. Well Done.

PACKRMAN
07-10-2010, 06:08
Tommy
Is there still a way to find threads 1 day, 2 days, 1 week etc. old or am I just missing it?

TommyB
07-10-2010, 06:13
Tommy
Is there still a way to find threads 1 day, 2 days, 1 week etc. old or am I just missing it?
that was some special coding a did so people could look at posts a couple week back etc..

Let me poke around a bit and see what I can come up with with this new code.. heck there may even be a mod/hack for doing this.

Smashee
07-10-2010, 06:16
Just noticed the tagging option. Nice.:smiley20:

misilot
07-10-2010, 06:35
Tommy
Is there still a way to find threads 1 day, 2 days, 1 week etc. old or am I just missing it?

If you are in the subforum, at the bottom you should have the option to limit the threads by date.

See the picture below for your what are looking for.7243

PACKRMAN
07-10-2010, 06:46
If you are in the subforum, at the bottom you should have the option to limit the threads by date.

See the picture below for your what are looking for.7243

Not quite what I was looking for but it helps....thanks

Tommy
Are you really out of town?
This crap can wait, go have fun

TommyB
07-10-2010, 07:07
Not quite what I was looking for but it helps....thanks

Tommy
Are you really out of town?
This crap can wait, go have fun

Hmm, could be considered out of Town.
I moved from Orlando to Switzerland last Sept (about a year ago)..

Told the tax man to kiss my behind, and moved to a tax friendly county hahahaha
Just kidding, Moved here for change of life, scene, wife's job etc...

TommyB
07-10-2010, 07:10
yea, I know, header is too long..
Fix later.

Change style to the breeze,
see if those colors , layout don't look a little better..
Temp fix to get rid of ugly default

PTAaron
07-10-2010, 07:24
Looks like the drop down box to change styles vanished for the moment (in firefox) - was there 10 minutes ago.

TommyB
07-10-2010, 07:27
Looks like the drop down box to change styles vanished for the moment (in firefox) - was there 10 minutes ago.
Yea,
I removed it.. Made this one (breeze) the default for now. just to get peeps off the default

scubadiver888
07-10-2010, 07:31
Wow. I haven't been on here for a while. Decided to catch up on my favourite scuba board. Looks like everything just changed yesterday. I like when I'm reading new posts summary there is a green arrow indicating I have posted to the forum. If I float over it, it tells me how many posts I have. Seems to be a bit more information to scan on the new post summary.

Two things I don't like (beside the new colour theme).

First, everything is in a narrow column. I'd say that approximately 40% of my screen is not being used. Would be nice if I full screen my browse that it expands to the full width of my screen rather than giving me more of that dead blue space.

Second, and this might be a defect, when I clicked new posts, the paging widget said Page 1 of 4. I clicked '2' and it said Page 2 of 5. When I went to page 3 it said Page 3 of 7. The last page kept increasing. By the time I got to page 17 it said Page 17 of 20 and stayed at 20 until I got to 20. Maybe people are actually posting that much. Who knows.

This river I step in is not the river I stand in
-- Heraclitus

Change is inevitable.

TommyB
07-10-2010, 07:39
Wow. I haven't been on here for a while. Decided to catch up on my favourite scuba board. Looks like everything just changed yesterday. I like when I'm reading new posts summary there is a green arrow indicating I have posted to the forum. If I float over it, it tells me how many posts I have. Seems to be a bit more information to scan on the new post summary.

Two things I don't like (beside the new colour theme).

First, everything is in a narrow column. I'd say that approximately 40% of my screen is not being used. Would be nice if I full screen my browse that it expands to the full width of my screen rather than giving me more of that dead blue space.

Second, and this might be a defect, when I clicked new posts, the paging widget said Page 1 of 4. I clicked '2' and it said Page 2 of 5. When I went to page 3 it said Page 3 of 7. The last page kept increasing. By the time I got to page 17 it said Page 17 of 20 and stayed at 20 until I got to 20. Maybe people are actually posting that much. Who knows.

This river I step in is not the river I stand in
-- Heraclitus

Change is inevitable.
1. new post thingie is set to show 3 at a time , ect 1 2 3 .....20, click on 3 and it shows 4.5.6..20
2. I'll install a none fixed-width here in a bit. (maybe)
3. The open sides are for Larry (we all love larry) to add his , "What's hot" , What's new" Special deal, thingies from the shopping cart etc...

5. As mentioned, this look is a temp fix to get off the default uglier-then-sin, VB default template. This way we at least have some color.

I'll check on the new post pagination thing and see what's up with it

Straegen
07-10-2010, 08:29
Good to see cleaning up the interface is on the list. All I can ask and will wait until those changes are completed before I start whining again.

Da Wolf
07-10-2010, 08:33
I too thought that I had entered a different website. I retyped the address and the same screen came up, then had to double check that I spelled it right. And I must say that the colors are ok (but not the best), and will take some getting use to like any change. Change is a part of life, and like it or not is a good thing. So, if we give Tommy and the others time to work out all the bugs. I know we will like the final product once it is all said and done. Way to go Tommy and keep up the good work.

scubadiver888
07-10-2010, 08:34
Great job TommyB. New is always painful at first but I can see a few good improvements. I'm already figuring out how to do my usual routine. Everything is there, just in a different location. :)

TommyB
07-10-2010, 08:40
Added a Fluid template for all you full-screen peeps
Check Bottom of Forum, change to Breeze Fluid

Yea, same color, etc..
I know, the header(s) images are off, but those are temp headers until I can get a cool Scubtoys Header.
Larry is back on Tuesday, so just have to grin and bear it..

I'm not going to chose the colors, etc for Larry, so really no point in me making tons of changes to the color scheme's until he and I can have a chat.

Keep me posted on bugs, issues etc
and THANKS

TB

scubadiver888
07-10-2010, 08:45
Cool stuff!! Full screen posts!! Yeah.

What shark?
07-10-2010, 11:54
On the main forum screen when I hit the little arrows in the corner to shrink a section I get a new header added instead. I don't see this issue on other pages that have the arrows.

Firefox 3.6.6
Both Breeze skins

Splitlip
07-10-2010, 18:44
Sucks to be Tommy now. My hat is in my hand however.

But I have been erased. Very trying to even get here to make this post.

Somebody targeted ST I suspect.

Pandora
07-11-2010, 06:41
On the 'home' page the recent posts are not recent. it has the same ones that were there Saturday.

Bigg_Budd
07-11-2010, 07:11
where's the usercp?

scubadiver888
07-11-2010, 07:40
where's the usercp?

Upper right corner of your display, Settings.

the register
07-11-2010, 14:41
It looks like the permalinks generated for the threads have a different style than the old forum, making most google results for forum.scubatoys.com broken.

Example:
Old page:
Cached: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fforum.scubatoys.com% 2Fscuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere%2F26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-3.html
Old link: http://forum.scubatoys.com/scuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere/26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-2.html

New link: http://forum.scubatoys.com/showthread.php?26811-What-s-dangling-from-your-BCD-2

Notice the lack of forum-name in the url and the different case of the new one. Could you change that and/or setup a redirect to get all that google goodness back? I know eventually google's re-indexing will catch up, but other links will still be broken (and I think you'll take an SEO hit breaking all the links, if you're into that sort of thing).

chilly willy
07-12-2010, 18:56
Is there any way to get the screen to fit horizontally without shrinking everything down???

Diver Kat
07-12-2010, 21:57
Is there any way to get the screen to fit horizontally without shrinking everything down???

It doesn't fit on your screen? If fits just fine on mine horizontally.

Recon
07-13-2010, 00:08
Not liking the new layout... even though it is temporary ..... can we get some of our old good prettyness back PLEASE, this is driving me nuts with the look / feel.. normally check the forums all day long... now... i just checked it like 3 times today...

~Recon

chilly willy
07-13-2010, 06:10
Nope, I have to scroll sideways to read the posts.

mocepts
07-13-2010, 06:18
Nope, I have to scroll sideways to read the posts.

Did you try changing the "style" at the bottom of the page?

chilly willy
07-13-2010, 06:23
Thanks Mocepts!:smiley20: Worked like a charm.

PTAaron
07-13-2010, 06:46
Be patient guys - adding back in all the stuff that was here before is not something that can just be done by clicking on a few buttons. It takes time to find the code hacks that are needed, make sure they work with the new version of the software, install them, and then test them to make sure they won't crash the forum.

The upgrade was needed because the older versions of vBulletin had security holes in them - my forum was hit a few months ago in a way similar to the way this one got hit last week, and it sucked. This wasn't something that was just done for the heck of it. I'm sure that, given better circumstances, the upgrade would have happened only after getting a working model that looked almost like the old forum - but that wasn't really an option this time around.

There is a learning curve with each forum update for both the users (forum members) and the staff (admins/coders/etc) so try to cut them a little slack.

PTAaron
07-13-2010, 06:52
It looks like the permalinks generated for the threads have a different style than the old forum, making most google results for forum.scubatoys.com broken.

Example:
Old page:
Cached: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fforum.scubatoys.com% 2Fscuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere%2F26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-3.html
Old link: http://forum.scubatoys.com/scuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere/26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-2.html

New link: http://forum.scubatoys.com/showthread.php?26811-What-s-dangling-from-your-BCD-2

Notice the lack of forum-name in the url and the different case of the new one. Could you change that and/or setup a redirect to get all that google goodness back? I know eventually google's re-indexing will catch up, but other links will still be broken (and I think you'll take an SEO hit breaking all the links, if you're into that sort of thing).
I may be wrong, but I think this can be adjusted in the AdminCP/Settings/Options/Friendly URLs section...

DMWiz
07-13-2010, 08:35
TommyB

Can you turn on Tapatalk? I'd like to be able to access the forum from my iPhone.

Lulubelle
07-13-2010, 08:42
TommyB

Can you turn on Tapatalk? I'd like to be able to access the forum from my iPhone.

Geek.

gNats
07-13-2010, 08:56
I've been accessing the forum from my iPhone since it was released. Does tapatalk have special features?

DMWiz
07-13-2010, 09:09
Geek.

Didn't you say recently you love geeks! =)

DMWiz
07-13-2010, 09:13
I've been accessing the forum from my iPhone since it was released. Does tapatalk have special features?

To me it's so much faster than using the mobile versions of most vbulletin websites. I also can access all the boards I frequent right there inside one app. There's a free version too you can check it out.

Diver Kat
07-13-2010, 09:44
I've been accessing the forum from my iPhone since it was released. Does tapatalk have special features?
Yeah ... I was wondering that too. I hadn't had any problems with ST my iPhone. I guess I'll have to go research!

TommyB
07-13-2010, 10:03
I may be wrong, but I think this can be adjusted in the AdminCP/Settings/Options/Friendly URLs section...

Not the same..
We were using VBseo, so have to redo that one.
Yes, Taptalk is differnt them vbmoile skin.

If you have taptalk already on the iphone, look at cavediver.net and you'll see what they mean about taptalk.

PS, taptalk is not a free app, you have to purchase it for the phone.
forum part is free, but the phone user/owner has to get from itunes

DMWiz
07-13-2010, 10:04
Yeah ... I was wondering that too. I hadn't had any problems with ST my iPhone. I guess I'll have to go research!

ST wasn't on vBulletin previously so using Tapatalk wasn't an option the only way to access it from the iPhone was via a browser.

Lulubelle
07-13-2010, 10:50
Didn't you say recently you love geeks! =)

Some of them:smiley2:

Recon
07-13-2010, 18:30
yeah just purchased tapatalk on my droid, and i can't wait till it is turned on for ST forums :)

~Recon

DMWiz
07-13-2010, 20:45
TommyB

Can you turn on Tapatalk? I'd like to be able to access the forum from my iPhone.


Not the same..
We were using VBseo, so have to redo that one.
Yes, Taptalk is differnt them vbmoile skin.

If you have taptalk already on the iphone, look at cavediver.net and you'll see what they mean about taptalk.

PS, taptalk is not a free app, you have to purchase it for the phone.
forum part is free, but the phone user/owner has to get from itunes

Tommy, is that a Yes, No or Maybe on Tapatalk?

I keep searching for scubatoys, but it hasn't come up yet :(

TommyB
07-15-2010, 12:00
It looks like the permalinks generated for the threads have a different style than the old forum, making most google results for forum.scubatoys.com broken.

Example:
Old page:
Cached: What's dangling from your BCD? - Page 3 - Scuba Forum - Scuba Diving Forums and Discussion Board (http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fforum.scubatoys.com% 2Fscuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere%2F26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-3.html)
Old link: http://forum.scubatoys.com/scuba-stories-comments-questions-dont-fit-elsewhere/26811-whats-dangling-your-bcd-2.html

New link: What's dangling from your BCD? (http://forum.scubatoys.com/showthread.php?26811-What-s-dangling-from-your-BCD-2)

Notice the lack of forum-name in the url and the different case of the new one. Could you change that and/or setup a redirect to get all that google goodness back? I know eventually google's re-indexing will catch up, but other links will still be broken (and I think you'll take an SEO hit breaking all the links, if you're into that sort of thing).

This should be fixed now

chinacat46
07-15-2010, 17:15
When I look at my profile and/or somebody elses this is what I get:

Checking if a package is enabled for an invalid package '3' on line 392 in /var/www/html/vb/types.php
#0 /var/www/html/vb/router.php(503): vB_Types->packageEnabled('3')
#1 /var/www/html/vb/router.php(566): vB_Router::assertRoutes()
#2 /var/www/html/vb/route.php(231): vB_Router::getRouteSegmentFromClass('vBCms_Route_L is...')
#3 /var/www/html/packages/vbcms/route/list.php(92): vB_Route->__construct()
#4 /var/www/html/member.php(567): vBCms_Route_List::getURL(Array)
#5 /var/www/html/vbseo.php(1392): require('/var/www/html/m...')
#6 {main}


Fatal error: Checking if a package is enabled for an invalid package '3' on line 392 in [path]/vb/types.php in [path]/vb/vb.php on line 287

It was working earlier today.

Bigg_Budd
07-15-2010, 17:53
i get the same, chinacat...

ScubaToys Larry
07-15-2010, 18:40
Has something to do with the CMS module... So I turned it back off, but now there is that goofy home page that we need to work on... or find a way to get rid of it without goofing up the profiles... working on it!

Rileybri
07-15-2010, 19:10
can we get the link lat lets us search posts by days back up?

ScubaToys Larry
07-15-2010, 19:36
You can used the advanced search for that... Advanced Search - Scuba Forum - Scuba Diving Forums and Discussion Board (http://forum.scubatoys.com/search.php) but we'll try to add that to the drop down in the future here...

TommyB
07-15-2010, 23:38
When I look at my profile and/or somebody elses this is what I get:

Checking if a package is enabled for an invalid package '3' on line 392 in /var/www/html/vb/types.php
#0 /var/www/html/vb/router.php(503): vB_Types->packageEnabled('3')
#1 /var/www/html/vb/router.php(566): vB_Router::assertRoutes()
#2 /var/www/html/vb/route.php(231): vB_Router::getRouteSegmentFromClass('vBCms_Route_L is...')
#3 /var/www/html/packages/vbcms/route/list.php(92): vB_Route->__construct()
#4 /var/www/html/member.php(567): vBCms_Route_List::getURL(Array)
#5 /var/www/html/vbseo.php(1392): require('/var/www/html/m...')
#6 {main}


Fatal error: Checking if a package is enabled for an invalid package '3' on line 392 in [path]/vb/types.php in [path]/vb/vb.php on line 287

It was working earlier today.


SHould be fixed now.
CHeck on your end to make sure

thanks

navyhmc
07-16-2010, 00:01
My profile is working now...So is your's Chinacat!

TommyB
07-16-2010, 02:08
can we get the link lat lets us search posts by days back up?

It will be awhile before I can add that back.
Other changes to be made first, and that one requires some code hacks if I recall.
Still have to apply a couple of version updates to the main code, before changing any of the php coding.

Thanks

DMWiz
07-16-2010, 13:47
I don't know if this is just me, but the go to last post double arrows does not seem to work for me. It will take me to the top of the last page, but not the actual post.

The URL should read http://forum.scubatoys.com/site-forum-specific/32575-forums-upgraded-updates.html#post61
But instead it reads:
http://forum.scubatoys.com/site-forum-specific/32575-forums-upgraded-updates.html#post

TommyB
07-16-2010, 15:00
I don't know if this is just me, but the go to last post double arrows does not seem to work for me. It will take me to the top of the last page, but not the actual post.

The URL should read http://forum.scubatoys.com/site-forum-specific/32575-forums-upgraded-updates.html#post61
But instead it reads:
http://forum.scubatoys.com/site-forum-specific/32575-forums-upgraded-updates.html#post

Works excatly as intended

If you go here

http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/28919-what-pissed-you-off-today.html
click on last it takes you to the last page, eg page 19
which =

http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/28919-what-pissed-you-off-today-19.html
it takes you to the last page, top of the page no last topic

if you are on this page
Surface Interval (http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/)
and find the post
what pissed you off today and click on the double arrow
which is under the last column (last post by scubapete)
it will take you to the last post of that topic

http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/28919-what-pissed-you-off-today-19.html#post399879

crgjpg
07-16-2010, 15:02
If you are talking about the double arrow by the page numbers, I believe is to go to the last page only. If you are talking about the view first unread drop down menu just above the thread, it is working good for me.

crgjpg
07-16-2010, 15:22
if you are on this page
Surface Interval (http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/)
and find the post
what pissed you off today and click on the double arrow
which is under the last column (last post by scubapete)
it will take you to the last post of that topic

http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/28919-what-pissed-you-off-today-19.html#post399879

I did not relize that those arrows were there. Good to know about them.

chinacat46
07-16-2010, 15:44
It works just fine for me.

Pandora
07-16-2010, 20:52
I was posted pictures as URL's from Flickr. Now it is not working, is there a new way to post pictures to a thread without uploading them? even trying to use the attach or upload will not work to the flickr link.

thanks Tommy!

Rileybri
07-16-2010, 21:06
I think it is awesome so far. What is the time line for full completion of the new sight>

TommyB
07-17-2010, 02:27
I was posted pictures as URL's from Flickr. Now it is not working, is there a new way to post pictures to a thread without uploading them? even trying to use the attach or upload will not work to the flickr link.

thanks Tommy!

are you using the [img] tags?

ScubaToys Larry
07-17-2010, 05:40
Test.. 7304

This is a picture from Flickr... I just clicked on the image icon, then choose URL, pasted in the location of the file... and bingo... no problem here...

Pandora
07-17-2010, 07:29
When is used IE i was able to copy and paste the picture (not use the URL), but from Chrome would give me this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3552182274/

ScubaToys Larry
07-17-2010, 07:39
When is used IE i was able to copy and paste the picture (not use the URL), but from Chrome would give me this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3552182274/

Hard to guess what causes differences in different browsers, and different browser versions.... I know the paste the link in works fine in any browser...

Pandora
07-17-2010, 07:54
http:/flic.kr/p/6iU6PG

http://<a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3484329682/" title="You can't get them all..... by alanakayle, on Flickr"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg" width="160" height="240" alt="You can't get them all....." /></a> (http://<a href=&quot;http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3484329682/&quot; title=&quot;You can't get them all..... by alanakayle, on Flickr&quot;><img src=&quot;http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg&quot; width=&quot;160&quot; height=&quot;240&quot; alt=&quot;You can't get them all.....&quot; /></a>)

trying the html and the link give me this (above) using the insert link button, but if i click the image, copy and paste it it works?
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d.jpg

TommyB
07-17-2010, 11:34
http:/flic.kr/p/6iU6PG

http://<a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3484329682/" title="You can't get them all..... by alanakayle, on Flickr"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg" width="160" height="240" alt="You can't get them all....." /></a> (http://%3Ca%20href=&quot;http://www.flickr.com/photos/alanakayle/3484329682/&quot;%20title=&quot;You%20can%27t%20get%20them%20all.....%2 0by%20alanakayle,%20on%20Flickr&quot;%3E%3Cimg%20src=&quot;h ttp://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg&quot;%20width=&quot;160&quot;%20heigh t=&quot;240&quot;%20alt=&quot;You%20can%27t%20get%20them%20all... ..&quot;%20/%3E%3C/a%3E)

trying the html and the link give me this (above) using the insert link button, but if i click the image, copy and paste it it works?


You have to use the tags
we don't allow all that other html scripting for security reasons.
The only allowed would be
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg

That's the
[IMG]http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg
image, all that other junk is not going to work, and the forums will not allow it

and you enclose that in the BBCode tags of some image . jpg and close it with the
or the other way is to us an attachment
when posting , go to advaned
manage attachments
Upload, from website or computer, pick website
put in the SIMPLE CODE OF
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3311/3484329682_764b8b601d_m.jpg





and it will attach your image as an inline attachment

oddbod
07-17-2010, 22:43
To TommyB, Larry, Joe et al
the site is looking very pretty now:smiley20:, thanks:fulle:.

crgjpg
07-17-2010, 22:53
I like the header bar, it has character now. A lot has been done in a short period. I think they deserve a break and should go diving.

Rileybri
07-18-2010, 07:45
the new Header is sweet!= but shouldn't the turtle be asking "What BP/W should I buy?"...... lol

Bigg_Budd
07-18-2010, 09:10
site is looking good, boys.

navyhmc
07-18-2010, 11:11
I too like the new header...much more scubatoy-ish

Bigg_Budd
07-18-2010, 11:18
my only critique is that you should have used a shark instead of a little weenie tropical fish. this ain't a toy store, yo.

just sayin...

alpha
07-18-2010, 13:03
To TommyB, Larry, Joe et al
the site is looking very pretty now:smiley20:, thanks:fulle:.
+1

I too like the turtle, fish. colors on scubatoys.com, and forum type keys.

DMWiz
07-18-2010, 15:07
Works excatly as intended

Okay, let me see if I understand this correctly:

(http://forum.scubatoys.com/surface-interval/27514-what-made-you-happy-today.html#post) This link which appears in my CP under my subscribed threads is next to the last post which appeared on that thread. However, when I click on this link I'm taken to the very first post of a thread that now has 18 pages worth of posts? Not only that, but when you hover over the same link it reads, "go to last post."

I don't think you intended it to work that way, but that's how it's working for me. :smiley13:

Recon
07-18-2010, 23:18
In the header are you guys going to put a clickable area that takes us to the online store again...? I used this feature A LOT to see what new toys I want to buy, and I surely miss it :(

~Recon

ScubaToys Larry
07-18-2010, 23:44
It's already there... Just make sure you are using the Breeze Fixed template (settable at the bottom of the page) then you will see that link in the menu bar at the top... along with a link to the Scubadivetube.com videos.

TommyB
07-19-2010, 01:53
Added to both templates.
Links to scubatoy's store.
and DiveTube

Recon
07-19-2010, 03:58
Okay, I see it now, I am using Breeze Fluid because of my screen resolution is so high. Is there plans to make that link an image in the header, or larger like it used to be, or is the way it is going to stay, now that I know where it is, not a problem for me, but in my personal opinion (opinions are like ummm... belly buttons, everyone has one) the old link in the header was more eye catching and I would think it would generate more hits to the online store.

~Recon

TommyB
07-19-2010, 08:01
Okay, I see it now, I am using Breeze Fluid because of my screen resolution is so high. Is there plans to make that link an image in the header, or larger like it used to be, or is the way it is going to stay, now that I know where it is, not a problem for me, but in my personal opinion (opinions are like ummm... belly buttons, everyone has one) the old link in the header was more eye catching and I would think it would generate more hits to the online store.

~Recon


I use 1600x1600 on a 23inch monitor, using FF and IE.
and both work just fine.

ScubaToys Larry
07-19-2010, 08:03
Okay, I see it now, I am using Breeze Fluid because of my screen resolution is so high. Is there plans to make that link an image in the header, or larger like it used to be, or is the way it is going to stay, now that I know where it is, not a problem for me, but in my personal opinion (opinions are like ummm... belly buttons, everyone has one) the old link in the header was more eye catching and I would think it would generate more hits to the online store.

~Recon

When I get some time, I'll make the store name clickable in the top banner, and add the Search the Store field too... Working on a few things now, so when I get a Round Tuit... :)