Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Does Gimp work with Vista?

  1. #11
    You could try running it in XP compatibility mode.

    Find the Gimp executable, right click, select properties, click the 2nd tab.

  2. #12
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/08/2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    421
    Found that & selected the xp button. Thanks for responding diversteve. If that doesn't work, I'll get a bigger hammer!
    Quote Originally Posted by diversteve View Post
    You could try running it in XP compatibility mode.

    Find the Gimp executable, right click, select properties, click the 2nd tab.

  3. #13
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/08/2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    421
    Diversteve,

    Maybe I shouldn't speak too soon, but Gimp is running for several hours without a problem. You are a genius! Thanks for your help!

    My first impression with gimp is even though I have a lot to learn, it is more than adequate for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by diversteve View Post
    You could try running it in XP compatibility mode.
    Find the Gimp executable, right click, select properties, click the 2nd tab.

  4. #14
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/08/2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    421
    Diversteve,

    Maybe I shouldn't speak too soon, but Gimp has been running for several hours without a problem. You are a genius! Thanks for your help!

    Thanks to all of you that responded to my call for help. I hope I can return the favor some day.

    I have a lot to learn about Gimp but, my first impression is that it will be much more than adequate for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by diversteve View Post
    You could try running it in XP compatibility mode.
    Find the Gimp executable, right click, select properties, click the 2nd tab.

  5. #15
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/08/2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    421
    I wanted to provide a quick update on using Gimp with Visa. As I stated in the above post, (and I see that I posted twice, sorry about that) it is more than adequate for me. I'm not too deep into manipulating images, but a few that were over/under exposed were saved from the trash bin. The more I use it, the more impressive it is. I've only scratched the surface, but I'll be using Gimp for all of my future digital processing

    I finally got Picasa v3.0 to open the CDW files and I really like how easy it is to organize images with Picasa.

    I also downloaded a trial package of aperture (on an ibook) and would really like to use it, but the price of Gimp and Picasa ($0.00) is hard to beat.

    I've quickly gone from being totally and blissfully ignorant about processing digital images to realizing how much I have to learn.

  6. #16
    Grouper
    Join Date
    08/06/2007
    Location
    South Carolina
    Age
    56
    Posts
    639
    What was the issue with the .crw files in Picasa? What was the fix?

  7. #17
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/08/2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    421
    I'm not certain JKCAT. I was using an older version of Picasa and installed 3.0 (thanks again for that suggestion) but I didn't see a change. It still gave a message that the .CRW file was not a valid file. I returned to working with gimp and later in the day went back to Picasa which then recognized the raw files so I was able to download them. I blame it all on microsoft !
    Quote Originally Posted by JCAT View Post
    What was the issue with the .crw files in Picasa? What was the fix?

  8. #18
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/05/2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Age
    46
    Posts
    491
    Images
    30
    I use gimp of my vista 32bit and every now and then I get issues. I just close it out then restart the program. It works (most of the time) and can't beat the price of free.
    I have dis... disleck... dyslec... I give up... I can't spell!

  9. #19
    Guppy
    Join Date
    09/29/2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    95
    I never have problems running gimp on vista. But then I don't work on any one file for extended periods of time.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. uwatec infrared vista interface
    By Ram4wd in forum Computers and Gauges
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 16:13
  2. M2 and Vista?
    By Tully Mars in forum Computers and Gauges
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-13-2009, 13:17
  3. Does Anyone use GiMP
    By mpd525 in forum Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 09:41
  4. Vista 64 USB Driver
    By TheGoast in forum Aeris - Oceanic - Hollis
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 12:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •