Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: airfare to Cozumel

  1. #1
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/05/2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Age
    46
    Posts
    491
    Images
    30

    airfare to Cozumel

    I have been looking for airfare to Cozumel from Okc with a layover in Houston but is all I have been finding is trips tha take me from Okc to Denver (overnight stay) or else where then next morning arrive in Houston then off to Cozumel (total trip time close to 20 hours). How can that be cheaper than going from Okc to Houston then to Cozumel! I have looked on Expedia, Orbitz and Apple vacations. I am looking for a trip between May 26 - June 2, meaning leaving Okc and getting to Coz in the same day like I have did in the past. I wouldn't care if the flight took me from Okc to Alanta then to Cozumel (or some other city)

    was looking for my trip to be from Saturday to Saturday. Should I have started looking earlier in the year?

    and I was planning on staying at Hotel Cozumel.
    I have dis... disleck... dyslec... I give up... I can't spell!

  2. #2
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/05/2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Age
    46
    Posts
    491
    Images
    30
    and does Orbitz still have a promo code?
    I have dis... disleck... dyslec... I give up... I can't spell!

  3. #3
    Grouper
    Join Date
    10/12/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    688
    Images
    1
    Wow just checked a couple search engines and I am getting 18+ hours too. The airlines are getting worse and more expensive everyday. A flight from cvg to czm is around $750 right now. I flew down in 08 for $199.

  4. #4
    Grouper
    Join Date
    10/12/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    688
    Images
    1
    I checked Cancun you can do that in a normal time frame. Do the bag drag from cancun to czm. I have done it plenty of times. I take the bus for $5 and then the ferry over for $15 or so to Coz. Its not a big deal takes about 2.5 hours total and the ferry ride is nice imo.

  5. #5
    Barracuda
    Join Date
    10/29/2007
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    1,025
    Images
    25
    I will be in Coz for the same dates (26 May to 2 Jun). I'm staying at Villa Blanca and diving with Papa Hogs. I may do a day's diving on Friday with Scuba with Allison, just to try another operator. This will be my first trip o Cozumel (but hopefully not the last).
    And on the eighth day, God said, "OK, Murphy, you take over"

  6. #6
    Grouper
    Join Date
    05/15/2008
    Location
    Stillwater, OK
    Posts
    645
    Images
    1
    I found one for $903 roundtrip on your days (searched 2 tickets as I seem to remember from past that's what you would need) going through Dallas. Be sure to click the one stop box and narrow the departure time to a morning hour....I have had to book a number of flights over the last few weeks and finally figured out these tricks. Looks like they only have a few of these tickets left.


    Oklahoma City Cozumel Dallas
    OKC 6:00am CZM 12:55pm 1 Stop 6h 55m
    American Airlines 1660
    American Airlines 367
    Hide Flight Details

    Baggage Fee Information
    FLIGHT DETAILS

    Sat. May. 26 Oklahoma City, OK to Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico
    Oklahoma City (Will Rogers World) to Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.)
    American Airlines 1660
    Economy / Coach Class (B), MDC MD80
    Depart 6:00am Arrive 6:55am
    Duration: 0h 55m
    Layover: Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.) 3h 30m
    Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.) to Cozumel (CZM)
    American Airlines 367
    Economy / Coach Class (B), Boeing 737-800
    Depart 10:25am Arrive 12:55pm
    Duration: 2h 30m

    Total trip time: 6h 55m | 1,234 miles
    Hide Flight Details

    FLIGHT DETAILS

    Sat. Jun. 2 Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico to Oklahoma City, OK
    Cozumel (CZM) to Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.)
    American Airlines 364
    Economy / Coach Class (V), Boeing 737-800
    Depart 1:55pm Arrive 4:50pm
    Duration: 2h 55m
    Layover: Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.) 2h 5m
    Dallas (Dallas-Fort Worth Intl.) to Oklahoma City (Will Rogers World)
    American Airlines 1576
    Economy / Coach Class (N), MDC MD-83
    Depart 6:55pm Arrive 7:45pm
    Duration: 0h 50m

    Total trip time: 5h 50m | 1,234 miles
    Hide Flight Details

  7. #7
    Grouper
    Join Date
    05/24/2011
    Location
    Frisco Texas
    Posts
    396
    we just booked 4 night all inc for 1089 ppp with air from dallas

  8. #8
    Grouper
    Join Date
    07/08/2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    650
    58 each way from cancun to cozumel on mayair, great way to save time and avoid bus/ferry. BR

  9. #9
    TadPole
    Join Date
    02/15/2010
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by Okc_diver View Post
    and does Orbitz still have a promo code?
    There is a $100 off seven nights coupon and a $40 off for four nights. Not great, but better than nothing!
    Sent via Iphone. I blame the typos on my fat fingers

  10. #10
    Grouper
    Join Date
    04/05/2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Age
    46
    Posts
    491
    Images
    30
    well I looked again last night after I got off here and I guess I will have to stay a few extra days down in Cozumel. I found a flight from Okc to Cozumel leaving at 6:00am and getting to Cozumel at 11:20 am so I will have to change it from 7 days to 9 days.

    From Saturday May 26 (arriving in Cozumel May 27) to Saturday June 2 it would cost me 1161.11 flying on Continental or I could take the longer trip for 1071.68 for Wednesday May 23 to Friday June 1 (still flying on Continental). I do have plenty of time to take off from work I would only be taking off for 7 days.
    I have dis... disleck... dyslec... I give up... I can't spell!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Whats up with airfare
    By Clernix in forum Trips & Travel
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 11:26
  2. Airfare - Wow!!
    By snagel in forum Surface Interval
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 16:19
  3. Airfare to Palau
    By thecheeseman in forum South Pacific
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 09:33
  4. New Airfare Topic
    By thesmoothdome in forum Trips & Travel
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 08:19
  5. Airfare?
    By Cichlid in forum Trips & Travel
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 09:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •